Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Bashfully, we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the ongoing operation of one of our services.
  • In our products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

Below is our privacy policy, which incorporates these goals.

The Gist

Bashfully will collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you as you use our sites. We may use this data to better understand our users. We can also publish this data, but the data will be about a large group of users, not individuals. We may also collect certain personal information about you and your use of the Service (as defined herein) which may be published and used in the aggregate as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We will also ask you to provide personal information, but you'll always be able to opt out. If you give us personal information, we won't do anything evil with it. The main purpose for us collecting data is create awesome public profiles for you, if it isn't displayed here or used in the service of Bashfully functioanlity then we won't store it.

We can also use cookies, but you can choose not to store these.

That's the basic idea, but you must read through the entire Privacy Policy below and agree with all the details before you use any of our sites.

Reuse

This document is based upon the Automattic Privacy Policy and is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution Share-Alike License 2.5. Basically, this means you can use it verbatim or edited, but you must release new versions under the same license and you have to credit Automattic somewhere (like this!). Automattic is not connected with and does not sponsor or endorse Bashfully or its use of the work.

Bashfully makes available services include our web sites (http://bashful.ly (the "Site")), our blog, our API, and any other software, sites, and services offered by Bashfully in connection to any of those (taken together, the "Service"). It is Bashfully's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Site.

Visitors

Like most website operators, Bashfully collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Bashfully's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Bashfully's visitors use its website. From time to time, Bashfully's may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Bashfully also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Bashfully's does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below. We may also collect and use IP addresses to block users who violated our Terms of Service.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Bashfully's websites choose to interact with Bashfully in ways that require Bashfully to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Bashfully gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Bashfully collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Bashfully. Bashfully does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Service-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics and Third Party Analytics Providers

Bashfully may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to and users of the Service. For instance, Bashfully may monitor the most popular parts of the Bashfully Site. Bashfully may display this information in the aggregate publicly or provide it to others.

In addition, Bashfully may, from time to time, collect certain personal information from you, your use of the Services, such as your profile visits, your profile versions, your skills and experience and other metrics (your "Data"). Bashfully may publish and display your Data in the aggregate to the public through our Site or on our blog, e.g. by publishing a report on average skills displayed on the Site. However, all Data is only used and published in the aggregate which means that any published Data will not identify you or link you to the published information in any way. If you wish to opt out of the publication of your Data, please contact us at [email protected]

Bashfully may also use third party analytics providers and products, such as Google Analytics or FullStory (collectively, "Third Party Providers"), to obtain, compile and analyse information (that may include personally-identifying information) about how users are using and interacting with Bashfully and/or the Services. Such information is compiled in the aggregate and anonymised (i.e. the aggregated data will not personally identify users in any way) and provided to Third Party Providers for analytics purposes only (e.g. obtaining statistics and other information about how users are using and interacting with Bashfully). These Third Party Providers may use a variety of established or new technologies or tools (including, without limitation, cookies, web beacons, HTTP cache, local shared objects and persistent identifiers) to recognise your computer or device and/or to collect or compile this information. You understand and acknowledge that Bashfully has no control over the technologies, tools or practices of the Third Party Providers providing analytics products and services to Bashfully.

Bashfully does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Privacy Policy

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Bashfully discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Bashfully's behalf or to provide services available at Bashfully's Site websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using the Service, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. v will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Bashfully discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Bashfully believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Bashfully, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the Service and have supplied your email address, v may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Bashfully and our products. We primarily use our website and blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Bashfully takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the Service each time the visitor returns. Bashfully uses cookies to help Bashfully identify and track visitors, their usage of Bashfully Service, and their Service access preferences. Bashfully visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Bashfully's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Bashfully's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Bashfully, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Bashfully goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Bashfully may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Data Storage

Bashfully uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Service. You understand that although you retain full rights to your data, it may be stored on third party storage and transmitted through third party networks.

Location of Personal data processing

This site ("Bashfully") has computerized means for performing the Service as defined above.

The information recorded is reserved for the use of the service (s) concerned and may be communicated only to the following recipients; some of these addressees are located outside the European Union, and in particular the following recipients:

  • FullStory (FullStory, Inc.) - United States
  • Google (Google Inc.) - USA
  • Keen.io (Keen IO) - USA
  • MailerLite (MailerLite) - Lithuania

These recipients will in particular communicate the following personal data: surname, first name, email.

The transmission of these data to recipients outside the European Union is intended to enable the full execution of the Service.

The following safeguards have been taken to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data: the transfer benefits from one of the exceptions provided for in Article 69 of the Data Protection Act and is, in particular, necessary for the conclusion or to the execution of a contract concluded or to be concluded, in the interest of the data subject, between the data controller and a third party.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Bashfully may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Basfully's sole discretion. Bashfully encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

Change log:

  • 29 September 2017:
    • Extended summary of why we collect data in "Gist"
    • Simplified use case in "Aggregated Statistics and Third Party Analytics Providers"
    • Simplified use case in "Visitors"
    • Added CNIL style section called "Location of Personal data processing"
  • 28 July 2017: Updated contact email address.
  • 13 March 2017: Initial draft.

You may also like to read about Our vision